IPW Event Location

Unless otherwise noted, all events will be held at:
Colorado Convention Center
700 14th St, Denver, CO 80202
Tel: 1.303.228.8000

Download a Print-Friendly Event Schedule Download a Print-Friendly Press Schedule

Download Daily Shuttle Schedule and Routes

Friday,
May 18 2018

Inbound Transportation from DEN to Denver Union Station

10:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.

Complimentary transfers from Denver International Airport (DEN) via train to Denver Union Station.

Learn More

Inbound Transportation from Denver Union Station to Host Hotels

10:30 a.m.-11:00 p.m.

IPW shuttles provided from Denver Union Station to Host Hotels departing every 15 minutes.

Learn More

Saturday,
May 19 2018

Inbound Transportation from DEN to Denver Union Station

10:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.

Complimentary transfers from Denver International Airport (DEN) via train to Denver Union Station.

Learn More

Inbound Transportation from Denver Union Station to Host Hotels

10:30 a.m.-11:00 p.m.

IPW shuttles provided from Denver Union Station to Host Hotels departing every 15 minutes

Learn More

Convention Center Shuttle from Host Hotels

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Booth Set-Up for Exhibitors

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Press Registration

8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

IPW Gives Back

10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Location: Downtown Children’s Playground, Wewatta Street & Speer Boulevard. Learn more.

Open to all registered delegates; additional volunteer registration required.

Local Sightseeing Tour Registration

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Local Sightseeing Tours

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (departure times vary)

All tours return to the convention center by 5:00 p.m.

Open to all registered delegates; additional tour registration required.

Shopping Shuttle

11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Shuttle to Cherry Creek Shopping Center and Cherry Creek North departs the convention center (Lobby B Entrance) every hour and returns to the convention center on the half hour.

Open to all registered delegates.

Open Evening

Open
Sunday,
May 20 2018

Inbound Transportation from DEN to Denver Union Station

10:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Complimentary transfers from Denver International Airport (DEN) via train to Denver Union Station.

Learn More

Inbound Transportation from Denver Union Station to Host Hotels

10:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

IPW shuttles provided from Denver Union Station to Host Hotels departing every 15 minutes

Learn More

Convention Center Shuttle from Host Hotels

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Local Sightseeing Tour Registration

8:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

Booth Set-Up for Exhibitors

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Press Registration

8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Shuttle from Convention Center to Press Brunch and Tours

8:45 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

IPW Orientation Session

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Open to all registered delegates.

IPW Chinese Delegation Orientation Session

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Open only to registered Chinese buyers and journalists.

IPW Press Brunch and Tours

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Brand USA Market Trends Update

10:00-12:00 p.m.

Four (4) 30-minute sessions:

Our Neighbors
10:00-10:30 a.m. - Canada
10:30-11:00 a.m. - Mexico

Emerging Markets
11:00-11:30 a.m. - China
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. - India

Open to all registered delegates.

Shuttle from Convention Center to MICE Buyers Brunch and Tour

10:15 a.m.

Open only to registered MICE buyers.

IPW MICE Buyers Brunch and Tour

10:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Open only to registered MICE buyers.

International Market Exchange

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

 (formerly Market Update)

Open only to registered exhibitors

Local Sightseeing Tour Departures  

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (departure times vary)

All tours return to the convention center by 5:00 p.m.

Open to all registered delegates; additional tour registration required.

Shopping Shuttle

11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Shuttle to Cherry Creek Shopping Center and Cherry Creek North departs the convention center  (Lobby B Entrance) every hour and returns to the convention center on the half hour.

Open to all registered delegates.

Visit USA Committee Worldwide Network Annual Luncheon

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Open only to Visit USA Committee members.

Visit USA Committee Worldwide Network Annual Meeting

1:45-4:00 p.m.

Open only to Visit USA Committee members.

Shuttle Service from Host Hotels to Denver Performing Arts Complex

6:45-8:00 p.m.

Note: All IPW Host Hotels are within walking distance of the venue.

Evening Event: Discover Denver!

7:00-10:00 p.m.

Discover The Mile High City’s creative side at the iconic Denver Performing Arts Complex, located next to the Colorado Convention Center in the heart of the city’s walkable downtown.  Kick off IPW 2018 with a festive array of art, music and entertainment at this unique indoor/outdoor venue!  Explore Denver’s eclectic neighborhoods and savor the tastes of craft beer, hand-mixed cocktails and innovative cuisine.

Shuttle Service from Denver Performing Arts Complex to Host Hotels

8:30-10:15 p.m.

Note: All IPW Host Hotels are within walking distance of the venue.

Monday,
May 21 2018

Convention Center Shuttle from Host Hotels

7:00-9:00 a.m.

Registration

7:30 a.m.-5:05 p.m.

Press Registration

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Press Conference

8:00-8:50 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists

Appointment Scheduling Session

8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

Brand USA Media Marketplace - Open Networking Time

8:55-9:25 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists and exhibitors who purchased the Media Marketplace Package.

Brand USA Media Marketplace - Session I

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Open only to registered journalists and exhibitors who purchased the Media Marketplace Package.

Business Appointments 1-7

9:35 a.m.-12:25 p.m.

Lunch

12:40-1:45 p.m.

Open Networking Time

1:50-2:10 p.m.

Brand USA Media Marketplace - Session II

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Open only to registered journalists and exhibitors who purchased the Media Marketplace Package.

Business Appointments 8-14

2:15-5:05 p.m.

Brand USA Media Marketplace Reception and Presentation of IPW Travel Writer Awards

4:00-5:30 p.m.

Open only to all registered journalists and exhibitors who purchased the Media Package.

Convention Center Shuttle to Host Hotels

5:05-6:00 p.m.

Shuttle Service from Host Hotels to Mile High Stadium

6:30-8:00 p.m.

Evening Event: Colorful Crafted Colorado

7:00-10:00 p.m.

Join us to celebrate Colorado, where the majestic Rocky Mountains inspire adventures spring, summer, fall and winter. Get ready for some outdoor fun under the stars and on the field at the spectacular Sports Authority Field at Mile High, home to the three-time Super Bowl champion Denver Broncos. Enjoy locally crafted food and beverages, entertainment and interactive sports including skiing!

Shuttle Service from Mile High Stadium to Host Hotels

8:30-10:15 p.m.
Tuesday,
May 22 2018

Convention Center Shuttle from Host Hotels

7:00-9:00 a.m.

Brand USA Partner Engagement Meeting

8:00-9:00 a.m.

Open only to registered exhibitors.

Registration

8:00 a.m.-5:50 p.m.

Press Registration

8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.

Open Appointment Session

8:30-8:55 a.m.

Press Conference

8:30-9:15 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Business Appointments 15-22

9:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Press Conference

9:30-10:15 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Press Conference

10:30-11:15 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Press Conference

11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Lunch

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Open Networking Time

1:35-2:05 p.m.

Press Conference

2:00-2:45 p.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Business Appointments 23-31

2:10-5:50 p.m.

Convention Center Shuttle to Host Hotels

5:50-7:00 p.m.

Open Evening for Private Events

Evening
Wednesday,
May 23 2018

Convention Center Shuttle from Host Hotels

7:00-9:00 a.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Press Registration

8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Business Appointments 32-40

8:30 a.m.-12:10 p.m.

Press Conference

9:30-10:15 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Press Conference

10:30-11:15 a.m.

Open only to registered journalists.

Lunch

12:25-1:25 p.m.

Open Networking Time

1:30-2:10 p.m.

Business Appointments 41-44

2:15-3:50 p.m.

$10,000 Buyer Prize Drawing

4:00 p.m.

Open only to international and domestic buyers.

Convention Center Shuttle to Host Hotels

4:00-5:30 p.m.

Booth Teardown for Exhibitors

4:00-6:30 p.m.

Shuttle Service from Host Hotels to Red Rocks Park & Amphitheatre

6:15-6:45 p.m.

Evening Event: Rhythm on the Rocks

7:00-10:00 p.m.

Experience live music like never before, at the world-renowned Red Rocks Park & Amphitheatre!  Rock out under the stars in this acoustically perfect, one-of-a-kind outdoor music venue, where the Beatles performed in 1964 and U2 recorded their famous Under a Blood Red Sky video in 1983.  Experience a party and concert under the stars with Colorado’s own OneRepublic. There’s no better way to celebrate IPW 2018 with friends from around the globe than an evening at Red Rocks!

Shuttle Service from Red Rocks Park & Amphitheatre to Host Hotels

9:45-10:15 p.m.
Thursday,
May 24 2018

Outbound Transportation from Host Hotels to Denver International Airport

5:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

Complimentary outbound transportation from Host Hotels to Denver Union Station will run approximately every 15 minutes. See the sign in your hotel lobby with your individual Host Hotel schedule for times. IPW volunteers will distribute FREE train tickets back to Denver International Airport as you arrive at Denver Union Station.

Learn More

Booth Teardown for Exhibitors

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.